Last modified: March 29, 2017

We at NewzBrain Education (“NewzBrain,” “we,” “us,” “our”) care tremendously about you (“you”, “user”, “learner”) and how personal information is used and shared. We take your privacy seriously and are committed to creating a safe and secure environment for learners of all ages. Our privacy policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. Thank you for taking the time to carefully read it.

WHO IS NEWZBRAIN?

NewzBrain is the a lifelong learning quiz and national academic challenge curriculum helping students and adults to think globally. We own or operate the NewzBrain websites (www.newzbrain.com) (the “Websites”). This Privacy Policy applies to these Websites and any services available through these Websites (collectively, the “Service“). This Policy describes how NewzBrain collects, uses and discloses the information it collects via the Service. In some instances our Service may be accessible via a third party website, including that of an Authorized Entity (defined below). This Policy does not apply to how a third party or an Authorized Entity collects, uses or discloses any information related to Service users.

By using the Service, you agree that NewzBrain will handle your personal information as described in this Policy. Your use of our Service, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Service which may from time to time be amended.

DO WE COLLECT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION (“PII”)?

NewzBrain’s digital learning platform offers educational current events challenges in the K-12 and Adult markets. NewzBrain collects appropriate personally identifiable information (“PII”) based on the served market. We may collect information about you directly from you and automatically through your usage.

PII is information that identifies a particular user or can be used to contact a particular user. Such information may include a Service user’s name, address, email address. For some of our financial capability, we may collect information about demographic information and other optional information. NewzBrain may collect PII directly from a user, such as during the registration process and when users communicate with us, and from a user’s Entity (as defined below). To be clear, PII is not collected without a user’s knowledge and consent.

In our K-12 market, protecting the privacy of our younger learners is extremely important to us. To review our COPPA Privacy Policy, which applies to the personal information we knowingly collect from children under 13, please go here.

DO WE COLLECT USER ACTVITY INFORMATION?

Yes. In order to ensure our digital learning is appropriately teaching current events, NewzBrain collects information about user activities within the Service, including information about the content modules a user views, starts or finishes (including data and time stamps), challenges or scores, and related information; and other information about a user’s activities and use of the Service.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT?

We collect information automatically about users via a variety of methods, such as cookies, web beacons, JavaScript, and log files. This information may include user IP addresses, browser types, domain names, device type, time stamp, referring URL and other log file information; user activities within the Service; aggregate and statistical information regarding overall server/visitor traffic and navigation patterns for the Service. Web servers collect this type of basic information automatically as part of Web log processes. For more information, see the “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies” section below.

NewzBrain also collects data from our challenges and surveys, including demographic information for schools NewzBrain extracts individual PII from survey data before analyzing such data in an aggregated research setting.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

NewzBrain generally uses the information we collect as follows:

  • To provide the Service; communicate with you about your use of the Services (including via email); to respond to your inquiries; to send you surveys; to fulfill your requests; and for other customer service or internal purposes.
  • To troubleshoot any technical issues you might experience while using our Services.
  • To send you communications about additional services and other information we think may interest you unless prohibited by law or by our agreement with the Sponsoring Entity.
  • To better understand how users access and use our Services, in order to improve our Services, to respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes.
  • To develop aggregated reports and related analysis regarding user activities.
  • To tailor the educational content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your learning experience while using our Services.
  • To comply with applicable legal obligations, including responding to a subpoena or court order.

Where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy.

HOW DO WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

We may share the information we collect, including PII, as follows:

Authorized Entities. If you access the Service through, or are granted access to the Service by a school, school district, college, university, person, institution, or other organization (an “Authorized Entity”), we may share the information we collect about you with the Authorized Entity or its representatives. Such information may include, but will not be limited to: challenge scores; email address; user ID/identifying tag or username (if applicable); additional aggregated data the Authorized Entity or its representative requests.

Social Media Sharing. If a user chooses to share information such as challenge scores through social media outlets, such as Facebook and Twitter, third parties may receive information about a user’s performance on the Service, such as information about digital learning badges and prizes received in connection with the Service.

Legal Disclosures. We may disclose a Service user’s information (including PII) where we believe that we are required to do so in order to comply with an applicable statute, regulation, rule or law, a subpoena, a warrant or administrative request, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process. We may also disclose PII where we believe it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Terms of Service for our Service, to detect fraud, for assistance with a delinquent account, as evidence in litigation in which we are involved, or to protect the safety and/or security of our users, the Service or the general public.

Service Providers. We may employ independent contractors, vendors and suppliers to provide specific services related to the Service, such as hosting and maintaining the Service, providing credit card processing and fraud screening, and developing applications for the Service and e-mail services.

Business Transfers. We reserve the right to transfer information (including PII) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of NewzBrain or any of its Affiliates (including as part of a bankruptcy proceeding). We may disclose PII about Service users to our affiliated companies. Our affiliates’ use of your PII will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may also provide aggregate, anonymous or de-identified information about users and the Service for marketing and research purposes. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit the Service, the demographic breakdown of our registered users of the Service, and the educational progress of users.

HOW DO YOU USE COOKIES AND ANALYTICS?

We, and our service providers, use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Service.

Cookies. We, and our service providers, use cookies to track visitor activity on our platform. A cookie is a text file that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. We, and our service providers, use cookies to track user activities on our Services, such as the pages visited and time spent on our Services. Most browsers allow users to refuse cookies. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, many of our Services will not function properly with cookies disabled.

Do-Not-Track Signals. Our platform does not recognize “do-not-track” requests; however, we do not track your activities after you leave our platform.

Local Shared Objects. We may use local shared objects (“LSOs”), such as Flash LSOs to store your preferences and to personalize your visit. LSOs are different from browser cookies because of the amount and type of data stored. Typically, you cannot control, delete, or disable LSOs through your web browser. For more information or to learn how to manage your Flash LSO settings, go to the Adobe Flash Player Help Page, choose “Global Storage Settings Panel” and follow the instructions.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages and cannot be disabled through your browser. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Services to, among other things, track the activities of users, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage. We, and our service providers may also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

Third-Party Analytics. We, and our service providers may use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Services. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our services. We use these tools to help us improve our services, performance, and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your personal information with these third parties.

HOW DO YOU LINK OR INTERACT WITH OTHER WEBSITES?

Our Service may contain links to other websites not owned or operated by NewzBrain, and may provide Service users with access to other websites and services. This may include providing users with the ability to share and automatically post updates (including updates about badges and prizes received in connection with the Service) through social media outlets, such as Facebook and Twitter. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites or services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of each and every website you visit.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

NewzBrain has multiple security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. However, no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. We believe that we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.

Public Area and User Generated Content The Service may feature various community areas, open text areas, and other public forums (the “Public Areas“) where users can share information or post questions for others to answer. These Public Areas are open to the public and should not be considered private. We cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy. We are not responsible for the results of such postings or for the accuracy of any information contained in those postings.

You should think carefully before posting any information in any Public Area. What you post can be seen, disclosed to or collected by others and may be used by others in ways we cannot control or predict. As with any public forum on any website, the information you post may also show up in third-party search engines like Google.

HOW DO YOU COMMUNICATE WITH ME?

We may send periodic informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your NewzBrain account or any services you have requested or received from us.

If you mistakenly post personal information in a Public Area you can send us an email to request that we remove it by contacting us at info@newzbrain.com. If you would like to amend your profile information, you may log in to your account and do so or email us at info@newzbrain.com. We may retain copies of such information in our systems or databases.

HOW WILL I KNOW IF YOU MAKE CHANGES TO THIS POLICY?

NewzBrain may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will provide notice of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the revised Privacy Policy with an updated date of revision on our Websites, along with a short notice of the revision posted on our homepage. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Service following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If we make any material changes that affect information we have previously collected about you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice (or in the case of a user under the age of 13, to your parent or legal guardian), such as notice via email or within the Service.

HOW DO I REACH YOU IF I HAVE AN ISSUE?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our security measures at NewzBrain, please contact us at:

NewzBrain Education
College View Station
PO Box 6544
Lincoln, NE 68506

info@newzbrain.com