Slide background
Slide background Slider Image Slider image National Weekly Potpourri Challenge for Students Play a Demo!
Slide background National Weekly Potpourri Challenge for Students Test on the computer, tablet or smartphone Real-time results and analytics Teacher Gradebook to monitor scores Test anywhere at any time Play a free demo! Slider Image
Slide background NewzBrain Weekly for the Teacher Play the Game Slider Image
Week 39: May 22-26, 2017
Potpourri Challenge
Real-Time Results Summary
Grade Total Quizzes High Score Average Score
NewzBrain Award
(100-150)
Freedom Award
(160-220)
Patriotism Award
(230-300)
Presidential Award
(310-400)
3rd Grade 17 280 157 7 6 2 0
4th Grade 30 390 216 3 13 9 3
5th Grade 45 340 204 4 23 10 4
6th Grade 365 380 187 84 126 99 17
7th Grade 490 370 188 105 175 128 30
8th Grade 316 380 211 45 108 111 32
High School 59 400 251 3 13 25 16
Parent / Teacher (P/T) 45 400 307 0 2 16 27
Week 39: May 22-26, 2017
Weekly Potpourri Challenge School Power Rankings!
  • 3rd Roland-Story Elementary STORY CITY IA 13
    39.8462
  • 4th St. John's Lutheran School WAUWATOSA WI 12
    43.5000
  • 4th Independence Primary School Independence OH 9
    42.4444
  • 4th Roland-Story Elementary STORY CITY IA 6
    40.1667
  • 5th Simon Middle School CONWAY AR 12
    44.3333
  • 5th South Hamilton Middle-High School JEWELL IA 13
    40.8462
  • 5th St. Patrick School MAUSTON WI 8
    40.2500
  • 6th Berkley Middle School AUBURNDALE FL 23
    45.0870
  • 6th Redeemer Lutheran School STUART FL 9
    42.8889
  • 6th St. Bartholomew Academy Scotch Plains NJ 14
    42.2857
  • 6th Washington Middle School CALUMET MI 60
    42.2500
  • 6th Waterloo Intermediate WATERLOO WI 18
    42.1111
  • 6th St. Marys Catholic School ST. MARYS PA 30
    42.0000
  • 6th Illinois Lutheran School CRETE IL 22
    41.9545
  • 6th St. Patrick School MAUSTON WI 12
    41.8333
  • 6th Christ the King School HADDONFIELD NJ 24
    41.4583
  • 6th AGWSR Middle School WELLSBURG IA 35
    41.4571
  • 6th North Lakeland Middle School MANITOWISH WATERS WI 11
    41.0000
  • 6th South Hamilton Middle-High School JEWELL IA 6
    40.6667
  • 6th New Hampton Middle School New Hampton IA 6
    40.3333
  • 6th Southwestern Middle School HAZEL GREEN WI 27
    39.8148
  • 6th Wolford School WOLFORD ND 6
    39.5000
  • 7th Berkley Middle School AUBURNDALE FL 5
    44.6000
  • 7th Canton Jr. - Sr. High School CANTON PA 51
    43.6275
  • 7th Ripon Middle School RIPON WI 15
    43.4667
  • 7th South Hamilton Middle-High School JEWELL IA 11
    42.8182
  • 7th St. Barnabas School NORTHFIELD OH 75
    42.4267
  • 7th St. Marys Catholic School ST. MARYS PA 13
    42.3846
  • 7th Christ the King School HADDONFIELD NJ 5
    42.2000
  • 7th Southwestern Middle School HAZEL GREEN WI 27
    41.8519
  • 7th Webster Transitional School Cedarburg WI 22
    41.6818
  • 7th Tyrrell Middle School WOLCOTT CT 14
    41.3571
  • 7th Ockerman Middle School Florence KY 111
    41.2793
  • 7th Phillipsburg-Osceola Middle School PHILLIPSBURG PA 9
    41.2222
  • 7th North Lakeland Middle School MANITOWISH WATERS WI 14
    41.0714
  • 7th Lovell Middle School LOVELL WY 18
    40.1111
  • 7th Whiting Community School WHITING IA 11
    38.8182
  • 8th Twin Oaks Middle School Prior Lake MN 58
    44.2414
  • 8th Christ the King School HADDONFIELD NJ 23
    43.6087
  • 8th St. Barnabas School NORTHFIELD OH 53
    43.0755
  • 8th St. Marys Catholic School ST. MARYS PA 22
    42.9545
  • 8th Webster Transitional School Cedarburg WI 24
    42.6667
  • 8th Elmwood-Murdock School ELMWOOD NE 14
    42.3571
  • 8th Southwestern Middle School HAZEL GREEN WI 36
    41.1667
  • 8th Lovell Middle School LOVELL WY 23
    40.9565
  • 8th Washington Middle School CALUMET MI 11
    40.5455
  • HS Wood River High School Hailey ID 11
    46.2727
  • HS Canton Jr. - Sr. High School CANTON PA 15
    44.9333
  • HS Apollo-Ridge School SPRING CHURCH PA 15
    43.8667
  • HS Berkley Middle School AUBURNDALE FL 11
    41.9091
  • P/T Washington Middle School CALUMET MI 5
    45.2000
    


Week 39: May 22-26, 2017
Weekly Potpourri Challenge Top Scoring Players!
  • 3rd Carson B Roland-Story Elementary 280 STORY CITY IA
  • 3rd Alexa S Roland-Story Elementary 280 STORY CITY IA
  • 3rd Kelsey J Roland-Story Elementary 200 STORY CITY IA
  • 3rd mikayla d Newport Elementary 160 Newport PA
  • 4th Nathan C St. John's Lutheran School 390 WAUWATOSA WI
  • 4th Ben L St. John's Lutheran School 330 WAUWATOSA WI
  • 4th Zavier Z St. John's Lutheran School 320 WAUWATOSA WI
  • 4th Brennan V Independence Primary School 290 Independence OH
  • 4th Ian B Independence Primary School 280 Independence OH
  • 4th Mark G Independence Primary School 270 Independence OH
  • 4th carl k Roland-Story Elementary 220 STORY CITY IA
  • 4th William Z Roland-Story Elementary 220 STORY CITY IA
  • 4th Luccas H Roland-Story Elementary 210 STORY CITY IA
  • 5th Leesa p Simon Middle School 340 CONWAY AR
  • 5th Vincent J Simon Middle School 340 CONWAY AR
  • 5th evan h Simon Middle School 330 CONWAY AR
  • 5th Ellie F Ruth Doyle Middle School 290 CONWAY AR
  • 5th Carter S South Hamilton Middle-High School 280 JEWELL IA
  • 5th Tjerdan J South Hamilton Middle-High School 240 JEWELL IA
  • 5th Cady Z South Hamilton Middle-High School 230 JEWELL IA
  • 5th Dylan D St. Patrick School 230 MAUSTON WI
  • 5th Paige C St. Patrick School 220 MAUSTON WI
  • 5th Brady B St. Patrick School 220 MAUSTON WI
  • 5th Ava T New Hampton Middle School 220 New Hampton IA
  • 5th Zachary B Newport Elementary 210 Newport PA
  • 5th Evan A Westgate Elementary 200 Omaha NE
  • 5th Grace M New Hampton Middle School 190 New Hampton IA
  • 5th Olivia H New Hampton Middle School 190 New Hampton IA
  • 5th Seth P Newport Elementary 190 Newport PA
  • 5th Emily C Moody Middle School 160 MOODY AL
  • 6th Sincere B Washington Middle School 380 CALUMET MI
  • 6th Christian S Washington Middle School 350 CALUMET MI
  • 6th Josef S Berkley Middle School 350 AUBURNDALE FL
  • 6th Kagan D Berkley Middle School 330 AUBURNDALE FL
  • 6th PETER JAMES E Redeemer Lutheran School 320 STUART FL
  • 6th Reece G St. Patrick School 310 MAUSTON WI
  • 6th Shaela B Berkley Middle School 310 AUBURNDALE FL
  • 6th Reece W Washington Middle School 310 CALUMET MI
  • 6th Jenna C Waterloo Intermediate 300 WATERLOO WI
  • 6th Connor/Berge B Waterloo Intermediate 300 WATERLOO WI
  • 6th Maddie A Illinois Lutheran School 300 CRETE IL
  • 6th Kristen D Illinois Lutheran School 300 CRETE IL
  • 6th Jadyn R AGWSR Middle School 290 WELLSBURG IA
  • 6th Martin W St. Patrick School 290 MAUSTON WI
  • 6th Hunter W Redeemer Lutheran School 280 STUART FL
  • 6th Gavin A Redeemer Lutheran School 280 STUART FL
  • 6th Zoe B Illinois Lutheran School 280 CRETE IL
  • 6th Michael J St. Marys Catholic School 280 ST. MARYS PA
  • 6th Sarah R St. Marys Catholic School 280 ST. MARYS PA
  • 6th Adam S St. Marys Catholic School 280 ST. MARYS PA
  • 6th Kuorkor A St. Bartholomew Academy 280 Scotch Plains NJ
  • 6th Ty L Union Community Middle-High School 280 DYSART IA
  • 6th Graham H St. Patrick School 270 MAUSTON WI
  • 6th Emily F Christ the King School 270 HADDONFIELD NJ
  • 6th Brianna K AGWSR Middle School 270 WELLSBURG IA
  • 6th john s North Lakeland Middle School 270 MANITOWISH WATERS WI
  • 6th Hugh L Christ the King School 260 HADDONFIELD NJ
  • 6th Griffin E AGWSR Middle School 260 WELLSBURG IA
  • 6th Casey G Waterloo Intermediate 260 WATERLOO WI
  • 6th Mason S New Hampton Middle School 260 New Hampton IA
  • 6th Will s St. Bartholomew Academy 260 Scotch Plains NJ
  • 6th Michael M St. Bartholomew Academy 260 Scotch Plains NJ
  • 6th AJ L Southwestern Middle School 250 HAZEL GREEN WI
  • 6th Aidan K Christ the King School 250 HADDONFIELD NJ
  • 6th Sean G North Lakeland Middle School 250 MANITOWISH WATERS WI
  • 6th owen d North Lakeland Middle School 240 MANITOWISH WATERS WI
  • 6th Aiden J South Hamilton Middle-High School 240 JEWELL IA
  • 6th Ryan M Oak Crest Elementary 230 BELLE PLAINE MN
  • 6th Eli P South Hamilton Middle-High School 220 JEWELL IA
  • 6th Madelyne T Southwestern Middle School 220 HAZEL GREEN WI
  • 6th Xander P New Hampton Middle School 220 New Hampton IA
  • 6th Mason K Southwestern Middle School 220 HAZEL GREEN WI
  • 6th Kaili S Moody Middle School 210 MOODY AL
  • 6th max c Ockerman Middle School 210 Florence KY
  • 6th Jack M South Hamilton Middle-High School 200 JEWELL IA
  • 6th Abigail L Wolford School 200 WOLFORD ND
  • 6th Kyle S Wolford School 200 WOLFORD ND
  • 6th Kyla S Wolford School 190 WOLFORD ND
  • 6th Chloe F Ockerman Middle School 190 Florence KY
  • 6th Amy C Union Community Middle-High School 190 DYSART IA
  • 7th Melaina G St. Marys Catholic School 370 ST. MARYS PA
  • 7th Kirsten R St. Marys Catholic School 340 ST. MARYS PA
  • 7th Sean J St. Barnabas School 340 NORTHFIELD OH
  • 7th Emmi W Canton Jr. - Sr. High School 340 CANTON PA
  • 7th nick s Ockerman Middle School 340 Florence KY
  • 7th christopher m Ockerman Middle School 340 Florence KY
  • 7th Dawson D Berkley Middle School 330 AUBURNDALE FL
  • 7th Nick K Canton Jr. - Sr. High School 330 CANTON PA
  • 7th Theresa B Canton Jr. - Sr. High School 330 CANTON PA
  • 7th Mr. News I Ripon Middle School 330 RIPON WI
  • 7th Meg P Berkley Middle School 320 AUBURNDALE FL
  • 7th Caleb G Berkley Middle School 320 AUBURNDALE FL
  • 7th Alisha S Ockerman Middle School 320 Florence KY
  • 7th Sophia K Ripon Middle School 310 RIPON WI
  • 7th Alana H Union Community Middle-High School 300 DYSART IA
  • 7th Jordan S Southwestern Middle School 300 HAZEL GREEN WI
  • 7th Austin B South Hamilton Middle-High School 300 JEWELL IA
  • 7th Grace Y South Hamilton Middle-High School 300 JEWELL IA
  • 7th Christian O St. Barnabas School 300 NORTHFIELD OH
  • 7th Amanda S St. Barnabas School 300 NORTHFIELD OH
  • 7th Anthony H Webster Transitional School 290 Cedarburg WI
  • 7th Tyler G North Lakeland Middle School 290 MANITOWISH WATERS WI
  • 7th Hannah B Southwestern Middle School 290 HAZEL GREEN WI
  • 7th Grace P Southwestern Middle School 280 HAZEL GREEN WI
  • 7th Makayla C Tyrrell Middle School 280 WOLCOTT CT
  • 7th Isaac W Ripon Middle School 280 RIPON WI
  • 7th Emma S Christ the King School 280 HADDONFIELD NJ
  • 7th Katharine K St. Marys Catholic School 270 ST. MARYS PA
  • 7th Makayla K North Lakeland Middle School 270 MANITOWISH WATERS WI
  • 7th Shawn V ST. Vincent De Paul School 270 HOUSTON TX
  • 7th Trista S South Hamilton Middle-High School 270 JEWELL IA
  • 7th Casey D Tyrrell Middle School 270 WOLCOTT CT
  • 7th Brandon D Elmwood-Murdock School 270 ELMWOOD NE
  • 7th Parker M Phillipsburg-Osceola Middle School 270 PHILLIPSBURG PA
  • 7th Aaron E Phillipsburg-Osceola Middle School 270 PHILLIPSBURG PA
  • 7th Hazel G Webster Transitional School 260 Cedarburg WI
  • 7th Juliette c Christ the King School 260 HADDONFIELD NJ
  • 7th Lawrence V Webster Transitional School 250 Cedarburg WI
  • 7th Amos M Lovell Middle School 250 LOVELL WY
  • 7th Jordan W Lovell Middle School 250 LOVELL WY
  • 7th Nick C Phillipsburg-Osceola Middle School 250 PHILLIPSBURG PA
  • 7th John p St. Anthony Catholic School 250 SAN ANTONIO FL
  • 7th Youssef M Tyrrell Middle School 250 WOLCOTT CT
  • 7th Josh W North Lakeland Middle School 230 MANITOWISH WATERS WI
  • 7th Jadyn F Redeemer Lutheran School 230 STUART FL
  • 7th Sadie P Christ the King School 230 HADDONFIELD NJ
  • 7th Marisa V Whiting Community School 210 WHITING IA
  • 7th KinCaid D Lovell Middle School 210 LOVELL WY
  • 7th Jose T St. Anthony Catholic School 210 SAN ANTONIO FL
  • 7th Matthew M Whiting Community School 200 WHITING IA
  • 8th Kate T Webster Transitional School 380 Cedarburg WI
  • 8th Keegan M Twin Oaks Middle School 360 Prior Lake MN
  • 8th Aidan p South Hamilton Middle-High School 340 JEWELL IA
  • 8th Magnum V Rocky Grove Middle-High School 340 FRANKLIN PA
  • 8th Alejandro A Berkley Middle School 330 AUBURNDALE FL
  • 8th Carson G Twin Oaks Middle School 330 Prior Lake MN
  • 8th Kaori H Twin Oaks Middle School 330 Prior Lake MN
  • 8th Mark S St. Barnabas School 330 NORTHFIELD OH
  • 8th Thomas W St. Barnabas School 320 NORTHFIELD OH
  • 8th Gus P Elmwood-Murdock School 320 ELMWOOD NE
  • 8th Thomas C St. Barnabas School 310 NORTHFIELD OH
  • 8th Ryan G St. Marys Catholic School 310 ST. MARYS PA
  • 8th Ryan S St. Marys Catholic School 310 ST. MARYS PA
  • 8th Demetrio S Christ the King School 310 HADDONFIELD NJ
  • 8th Nick C Christ the King School 300 HADDONFIELD NJ
  • 8th Samuel K St. Marys Catholic School 300 ST. MARYS PA
  • 8th Jack O Christ the King School 300 HADDONFIELD NJ
  • 8th Ben H Webster Transitional School 300 Cedarburg WI
  • 8th Mackenzie B Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School 300 MIDLAND PA
  • 8th Michael K Berkley Middle School 300 AUBURNDALE FL
  • 8th Giovanni Y St. Bartholomew Academy 300 Scotch Plains NJ
  • 8th Taylor S Union Community Middle-High School 290 DYSART IA
  • 8th Briar K Southwestern Middle School 290 HAZEL GREEN WI
  • 8th grady k North Toole County High School 290 SUNBURST MT
  • 8th Noah J Elmwood-Murdock School 290 ELMWOOD NE
  • 8th Gemma T Webster Transitional School 290 Cedarburg WI
  • 8th Maggie R Elmwood-Murdock School 280 ELMWOOD NE
  • 8th Willie O Southwestern Middle School 280 HAZEL GREEN WI
  • 8th Makayla W Phillipsburg-Osceola Middle School 280 PHILLIPSBURG PA
  • 8th mallory k Southwestern Middle School 270 HAZEL GREEN WI
  • 8th Emily W Union Community Middle-High School 270 DYSART IA
  • 8th Ethan R South Hamilton Middle-High School 270 JEWELL IA
  • 8th Daylon K Washington Middle School 270 CALUMET MI
  • 8th Max W Washington Middle School 260 CALUMET MI
  • 8th Sarah R Union Community Middle-High School 260 DYSART IA
  • 8th Bronson H Lovell Middle School 260 LOVELL WY
  • 8th Adessa L Lovell Middle School 250 LOVELL WY
  • 8th Gus B Rocky Grove Middle-High School 250 FRANKLIN PA
  • 8th Jaelyn B Ockerman Middle School 250 Florence KY
  • 8th Amara k Phillipsburg-Osceola Middle School 250 PHILLIPSBURG PA
  • 8th Karly B South Hamilton Middle-High School 250 JEWELL IA
  • 8th Loretta K Washington Middle School 250 CALUMET MI
  • 8th Morgan A Ockerman Middle School 240 Florence KY
  • 8th Brooklyn W Lovell Middle School 240 LOVELL WY
  • 8th Gregg Paladina P Phillipsburg-Osceola Middle School 240 PHILLIPSBURG PA
  • 8th Laura S St. Bartholomew Academy 230 Scotch Plains NJ
  • 8th William C New Hampton Middle School 230 New Hampton IA
  • 8th Grace B Rocky Grove Middle-High School 180 FRANKLIN PA
  • HS Justice P Wood River High School 400 Hailey ID
  • HS Marlene M Wood River High School 380 Hailey ID
  • HS Dalton B Wood River High School 370 Hailey ID
  • HS carter k Canton Jr. - Sr. High School 350 CANTON PA
  • HS Megan O Apollo-Ridge School 330 SPRING CHURCH PA
  • HS Alexandra D Apollo-Ridge School 330 SPRING CHURCH PA
  • HS Kayden W Canton Jr. - Sr. High School 320 CANTON PA
  • HS Kyle G Canton Jr. - Sr. High School 310 CANTON PA
  • HS Jadyn H Berkley Middle School 310 AUBURNDALE FL
  • HS Alaina M Apollo-Ridge School 300 SPRING CHURCH PA
  • HS Nate F Arrowhead High School 270 HARTLAND WI
  • HS breanna b Berkley Middle School 270 AUBURNDALE FL
  • HS Carol C Derry High School 260 Derry PA
  • HS Wyatt S Berkley Middle School 250 AUBURNDALE FL
  • HS NOUR R Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School 250 MIDLAND PA
  • HS Morgan H Hot Springs School 220 Hot Springs MT
  • HS Ireland M Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School 170 MIDLAND PA
  • P/T Danielle F St. Marys Catholic School 400 ST. MARYS PA
  • P/T Dorothy M Conner Middle School 380 HEBRON KY
  • P/T Tim R Wood River High School 380 Hailey ID
  • P/T LISA S Elmwood-Murdock School 370 ELMWOOD NE
  • P/T Neil W North Lakeland Middle School 360 MANITOWISH WATERS WI
  • P/T Tom Y Berkley Middle School 360 AUBURNDALE FL
  • P/T Jan B ST. Vincent De Paul School 360 HOUSTON TX
  • P/T Judith D St. Barnabas School 360 NORTHFIELD OH
  • P/T Hope H Union Community Middle-High School 350 DYSART IA
  • P/T Luise K St. Barnabas School 340 NORTHFIELD OH
  • P/T M L Twin Oaks Middle School 340 Prior Lake MN
  • P/T Ronnie S St. Francis of Assisi School 340 CORDOVA TN
  • P/T Anne K St. Marys Catholic School 340 ST. MARYS PA
  • P/T Theone S Wolford School 330 WOLFORD ND
  • P/T CRAIG H Arrowhead High School 330 HARTLAND WI
  • P/T Shannon T Ruth Doyle Middle School 330 CONWAY AR
  • P/T david h Wolford School 330 WOLFORD ND
  • P/T Danielle W Apollo-Ridge School 330 SPRING CHURCH PA
  • P/T Heidi K Washington Middle School 320 CALUMET MI
  • P/T John G Washington Middle School 320 CALUMET MI
  • P/T Lorrie R Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School 320 MIDLAND PA
  • P/T Jason R Ockerman Middle School 320 Florence KY
  • P/T Pam C Tyrrell Middle School 320 WOLCOTT CT
  • P/T Maurice J Jefferson Intermediate School 310 Fairbury NE
  • P/T Brenda M Wolford School 310 WOLFORD ND
  • P/T David M St. Barnabas School 300 NORTHFIELD OH
  • P/T Jennifer L Washington Middle School 300 CALUMET MI
  • P/T Diana G St. Barnabas School 290 NORTHFIELD OH
  • P/T christelle w Redeemer Lutheran School 290 STUART FL
  • P/T Gwyn D Ockerman Middle School 290 Florence KY
  • P/T John L Washington Middle School 280 CALUMET MI
  • P/T Donna A Simon Middle School 280 CONWAY AR
  • P/T Krista S Waterloo Intermediate 270 WATERLOO WI
  • P/T Emily H Barnette Elementary 270 HUNTERSVILLE NC
  • P/T Nick C St. Marys Catholic School 270 ST. MARYS PA
  • P/T Scott S Oak Crest Elementary 260 BELLE PLAINE MN
  • P/T Madison C Tyrrell Middle School 260 WOLCOTT CT
  • P/T Edward M Tyrrell Middle School 260 WOLCOTT CT
  • P/T Ornella M Tyrrell Middle School 250 WOLCOTT CT
  • P/T Christy H Hinton School 250 HINTON IA
  • P/T Jeff M New Hampton Middle School 240 New Hampton IA
  • P/T Linda J Apollo-Ridge School 240 SPRING CHURCH PA
  • P/T Kim K Canton Jr. - Sr. High School 230 CANTON PA
  • P/T Annie R St. Marys Catholic School 190 ST. MARYS PA